News‎ > ‎2008‎ > ‎

National Judo Championships

The National Judo Championships, and the 1st Christmas Andrew Bertie Memorial Tournament, were held last 14th of December at the St Aloysius College. 

 
                76 Dragons participated at the Fra Andrew Bertie Memorial Tournament.

        The officials co-ordinating the Fra Andrew Bertie Tournament and the National Championships were: 

 
                                                    Referees
Mr John Zammit, Mr Envic Galea, Mr Alex Bezzina, Mr Chris Busuttil, Mr Domnic Saywell, Mr Neville Schembri 
 
                                                Table Officials
Ms Louisa Galea, Ms Alexis Milne , Mr Clive Saliba, Mr Joseph Hopkins, Ms Marcon Bezzina, Mr Patrick Muscat
                                        Mr Ray Spiteri, Ms Joanna Camilleri

                                        Coordinators of Dragon Shiais 

                                    Mr Andriy Pashkov, Mr Gaetano Scerri, Mr Joe Muscat
                            Ms Eileen Portelli, Mr Vito Aufieri,Mr Ray Spiteri, Ms Vanessa Frazer
 
                                                Camera Persons 
                                            Ms Licia Saywell, Mr Jesmond Farrugia
 
A big thank you goes to all those others who helped the federation put up these successful championships.
Club
- 11 yrs
Malta Judo Academy
19
Hibernians Budokwai Judo Club
18
Tigne
15
Tora
10
Kin Su
11
`
 
Espoir
1st place
F -48kg
BONDIN, Ruby Jo (uncontested)
F -52kg
DEGUARA, Susana
F -63kg
CIAPPARA, Sarah
M -50kg
PASHKOV, Artem (uncontested)
M -55kg
CIAPPARA, James
M -73kg
ZERAFA, Tyron
M Open
PASHKOV, Artem
Espoir Medals
1st
2nd
3rd
Hibernians Budokwai Judo Club
1
2
1
Kin Su
1
1
0
Malta Judo Academy
1
0
0
 
 
  
Youth
1st place
M -50kg
FARRUGIA, Shawn
M -60kg
SAYWELL, Jeremy
M -73kg
BEZZINA, Isaac
M -52kg
SCIBERRAS, Michaela
Youth Medals
1st
2nd
3rd
Hibernians Budokwai Judo Club
3
1
1
Malta Judo Academy
1
1
0
Tigne Judo Club
0
2
1
 

 

Junior
1st place
M -55kg
FARRUGIA, Shawn
M -60kg
SAYWELL, Jeremy (Uncontested)
M -66kg
YAKOVLEV, Max
M -66kg
BEZZINA, Isaac (Uncontested)
F -48kg
APAP, Tiziana (Uncontested)
F -52kg
VELLA, Susannah
F +70kg
EVANS, Shirley (Uncontested)
Junior Medals
1st
2nd
3rd
Malta Judo Academy
2
2
0
Hibernians Budokwai Judo Club
1
1
2
 

 

Senior
1st place
M -60kg
LAW, Kriss
M -66kg
LAW, Brent
M -73kg
CASTILLO, Joseph
M -81kg
PASHKOV, Andriy
M -90kg
CARUANA, Lloyd Martin
M -100kg
MONTEBELLO, Noel (uncontested)
M +100kg
ZAHRA, Michael (uncontested)
F -48kg
APAP, Tiziana
F -52kg
VELLA, Suzanna (uncontested)
F -57g
FRAZER, Vanessa (uncontested)
M Open -66
SAYWELL, Jeremy
M Open -81
PASHKOV, Andriy
M Open +81kg
ZAHRA, Michael
F Open
APAP Tiziana
Senior & Open Medals
1st
2nd
3rd
Hibernians Budokwai Judo Club
4
4
2
Malta Judo Academy
4
3
2
Tigne Judo Club
2
2
1
Kin Su Judo Club
0
0
1

 

Comments